Sign In
  • Question

    Does the FAR require the use of a price matrix for firm fixed price contracts? If not, it simply considered a best practice? Thanks!


    Answer

    Neither the FAR nor DFARS mandates or requires the use of a "price matrix" for indefinite delivery contracts.  But it is a very common practice across the DoD and Federal Government as it makes it very easy to use the matrix when developing CLINS at the order level.  You will see where FAR 4.1005 and DFARS subpart 204.71 (and associated PGI) provide much flexibility on the structure of CLINS for indefinite delivery contracts.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image