Sign In
  • Question

    Once a contract (work) is in a 8 (a) program is the work always in the 8 (a) program even if its an IDIQ contract in a GWAC government contract vehicle. What FAR Part can help me with this question.


    Answer

    See FAR 19.203(c) -  Above the simplified acquisition threshold. For acquisitions of supplies or services that have an anticipated dollar value exceeding the simplified acquisition threshold definition at 2.101, the contracting officer shall first consider an acquisition for the small business socioeconomic contracting programs (i.e., 8(a), HUBZone, SDVOSB, or WOSB programs) before considering a small business set-aside (see 19.502-2(b)). However, if a requirement has been accepted by the SBA under the 8(a) Program, it must remain in the 8(a) Program unless the SBA agrees to its release in accordance with 13 CFR parts 124, 125, and 126.

    19.804-4 Repetitive acquisitions.

    In order for repetitive acquisitions to be awarded through the 8(a) program, there must be separate offers and acceptances. This allows the SBA to determine-

          (a) Whether the requirement should be a competitive 8(a) award;

          (b) A nominated 8(a) participant's eligibility, and whether or not it is the same 8(a) participant that performed the previous contract;

          (c) The effect that contract award would have on the equitable distribution of 8(a) contracts; and

          (d) Whether the requirement should continue under the 8(a) program.

     

    Open full Question Details