Sign In
  • Question

    what could be stated in verbiage, or a FAR or DFAR clause or commercial requirement that would allow DCMA and the USG to review the prime contractor or its suppliers access to review drawings to ensure that manufacturing or quality requirement are adequately stated.


    Answer

    This response is based on the information provided.  We suggest you discuss with your contracting team, program manager and/or legal department as appropriate.

     

    Assuming a properly formed contract, this effort is at or below the simplified acquisition threshold given the quality clause in the contract.  The contractor is ISO9000:2015/AS9100 certified.  As to your question, "...to ensure that manufacturing or quality requirements are adequately stated?"; stating what the quality requirements are is a function of the government in its RFP/solicitation and ensuing contract.  Since FAR 52.246-1 is in the contract we assume the contracting officer has not made the determination specified in FAR 46.202-2 (b).  You can check the CDRL list to see if any deliverables would allow some minimal review.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image