Sign In
  • Question

    can the government exercise an option while under a stop work order


    Answer

    The clause at FAR 52.242-15 permits the contracting officer to require the contractor to stop "...all, or any part, of the work called for by this contract..." In other words, a stop work order may pertain to one part of a contract but not directly affect another part, such as an option. The option can be exericsed as long as the conditions at FAR 17.207(c) are met.

    Open full Question Details