Sign In
  • Question

    Are there any statutory or regulatory restrictions that define who or what type of organizations can spend RDT&E? Why aren't regular units such as 82nd ABN Division or allowed to execute capital investment funds such as RDT&E?


    Answer

     

    There are no policies in regards to the type of command that can request RDT&E funding within the FMR 7000.14-R.

    The Financial Management Regulation (FMR) 7000.14-R does not specify who can request RDT&E funds.  The FMR 7000.14-R Volume 2A Chapter 1 distinguishes when RDT&E should be requested as far as items/services.  The FMR 7000.14-R Volume 2B Chapter 5 explains each Budget Activity to include different Milestones and Phases which necessitate RDT&E funding.  The FMR 7000.14-R is the governing guidance for DOD Financial Management.  The US Army may have more strict guidance on commands that can request RDT&E funding.

    I strongly encourage you to contact the Comptroller/Legal Office for additional US Army guidance in regards to your question.

     

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image