Sign In
  • Question

    What is the difference between a P and a C Contract and when should each one be used versus the other.


    Answer

    See FAR 4.1603(a)(3).  You would use "P" if you are issuing a purchase order (using FAR part 13 procedures).  You would use "C" for other contracts except indefinite-delivery contracts. 

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image