Sign In
  • Question

    Can a non-WAWF (entering) contractor submit data into the registry or does the onus fall upon the procuring activity? And, if it is the responsibility of the Government shouldn't the contractor be in receipt of an exception?


    Answer

    From the DoD Procument Toolbox: Submission of IUID data related to delivery of new procurement items in accordance with DFARS 252.211-7003 is accomplished exclusively via the Wide Area Workflow (WAWF) Material Inspection and Receiving Report (MIRR also called DD 250).

    Unless one of the exceptions at DFARS 232.7002(a) applies for electronically submitting receiving reports and invoices, the contract must have 252.232-7003 in it. When a contract has this DFARS clause, the contractor has to use WAWF for the electronic receiving report. 

    Additionally, a contract that has DFARS clause 252.211-7003 will then require the contractor to submit the IUID info from paragraphs (d) and (e) of this clause:  (1) End items shall be reported using the receiving report capability in Wide Area WorkFlow (WAWF) in accordance with the clause at 252.232-7003.

    If using WAWF is not required for this contract due to having a valid exception IAW DFARS 232.7002(a), and the contractor is not using WAWF, follow the procedures at http://dodprocurementtoolbox.com/site/uidregistry/

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image