Sign In
  • Question

    The JCIDS manual references the 5 mandatory KPPs and one of those is net centric. The CDD requirement does not reference the net-centric requirement. Is the net-centric requirement mandatory.


    Answer

    Jay,

    Yes.  The Net Ready Performance attribute is mandatory and comes from statute in Title 10 USC 81,dating back to 2001.  The reason why it is called a Performance attribute now, is that it can be deemed a KPP, KSA, or APA, depending on what the sponsor determines is appropriate. In the CDD, it is addressed in Section 7, Joint Interoperability. The Net Ready Certification is done by the C4/Cyber Functional Capabilities Board, (703) 692-6529, this number is in the JCIDS Manual.  Recommend you go through the Net Ready Guide in the JCIDS Manual, Annex A, pp. B-G-A-1 first, then reach out to the C4/Cyber rep for assistance.  If you need additional assistance, my work email is stephen.blasch@dau.edu.  I hope this helps,

    Steve

     

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image