Sign In
  • Question

    What is the maximum length of time a CO use to insert the date in (d)? I.e,how long past the expiration of an indefinite-delivery, indefinite-quantity contract can a delivery order expire?


    Answer

    The answer is found at DFARS 217.204: "...the ordering period of a task order or delivery order contract (including a contract for information technology) awarded by DoD pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 2304a—

         (A) May be for any period up to 5 years;

         (B) May be subsequently extended for one or more successive periods in accordance with an option provided in the contract or a modification of the contract; and

         (C) Shall not exceed 10 years unless the head of the agency determines in writing that exceptional circumstances require a longer ordering period.

    Task orders may be performed up to five years (one-year base plus four one-year options) past the basic contract expiration date only when the order is issued before the basic contract expiration date."

    In other words, the task order itself can add a period of performance of up to five years past the expiration date of the basic contract. Note that DFARS 217.204 contains some exceptions to this authority.

     

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image