Sign In
  • Question

    i am trying to locate the most recent/accurate guidance for 3010 dollars deffinition and utilization? bottom line is we have AETC provided 3010 dollars and now i am being told that 3010 cannot be used for Trainer Modifications. i found in the PBL outline but not a good AFI, DoDM etc doctrine to back it up.


    Answer

    Unfortunately, with no detail given in the Background of this AAP Question, it is very difficult to provide a specific answer as to the use of Air Force 3010 (procurement appropriations) for the trainer modification.  It would have been extremely helpful to know the nature of the proposed trainer modification, or modifications, in question.  In addition, it would be very interesting to know what source is being cited that is being interpreted to mean that 3010 funds cannot be used for trainer modifications.

    There are three (3) documents that address modifications to weapon systems (and their associated trainers).  The first is the DoD Financial Management Regulation (FMR) 7000.14-R, Volume 2A, Chapter 1.  And since the e-mail address provided with this AAP Question appears to belong to the United States Air Force, the second document is the Air Force Manual (AFMAN) 65-605 Volume 1, Section 8G.  And the third is AFMAN 65-604, Chapter 4.  Specific areas within these three (3) documents that are germane to this AAP Question are referenced in the “Suggestions” below.

    In general, a modification program is broken into two (2) distinct efforts. The first is the development of the modification.  This development can be funded with AF 3600 (RDT&E), AF 3010 (procurement), or AF 3400 (O&M) funds.  The criteria under which each fund type is appropriate for modification development is addressed in FMR, Volume 2A, Chapter 1, paragraph 010213, section C.7.

    Following the development of the modification “kit,” the second effort of a modification is the purchase and installation of those modification “kits” into the weapon system and/or its associated trainers.  With significantly few exceptions, these three (3) referenced documents state that the purchase and installation of modification “kits” is to be funded using procurement appropriations. For the purposes of this AAP Question, that would be AF 3010, BPAC 110000.

    One exception peculiar to Trainer Modifications is cited at FMR, Volume 2A, Chapter 1, paragraph 010213, section C.10.  That section states, “… The initial or prototype training device and all its support costs through service acceptance for operational use will be funded in RDT&E. RDT&E will not fund beyond the initial system unless more than one full system is required to demonstrate the training device performance. The initial or prototype training device that employs new or off-the-shelf computers and system components, but has training system unique software and interface components, will be developed and procured with RDT&E funds. Typically, these training devices have small quantity requirements and the initial or prototype device is used for operational training. Modifications or updates to existing training devices will normally be funded in the applicable Procurement or O&M appropriation, subject to the expense and investment criteria. Any necessary development effort for these modifications or updates will be funded in RDT&E.”

    Summary: In limited scenarios, AF 3010 funding can be used for the development of modification “kits” for trainers.  However, with a few exceptions, AF 3010 funding should be used for the purchase and installation of modification “kits” for trainers. 

    Suggestions:  First, read DoD Financial Management Regulation (FMR) 7000.14-R, Volume 2A, Chapter 1, paying particular attention to paragraph 010213, sections C.7 and C.10, which discuss modification development and trainer modifications in particular, respectively.  Second, read Air Force Manual (AFMAN) 65-605 Volume 1, Sections 8A and 8G in their entirety, however, pay particular attention to Items 8.1.1.10 and 8.26.4.  In addition, read AFMAN 65-604, Chapter 4, with emphasis on Item 4.1.4.  Third, read DoD Financial Management Regulation (FMR) 7000.14-R, Volume 2A, Chapter 1, paying particular attention to paragraph 010201, sections D.2, a and d, and D.3.c.  Finally, it is most strongly recommended that you contact your local financial comptroller organization, and acquisition legal counsel for more information and their policy interpretation of this issue.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image