Sign In
  • Question

    Are mobile phones considered GFP? FAR 45 (b)(5) states that property is incidental to the place of performance, when the contract requires contractor personnel to be located on a Government site or installation, and when the property used by the contractor within the location remains accountable to the Government. Items considered to be incidental to the place of performance include, for example, office space, desks, chairs, telephones, computers, and fax machines. Does "telephones" refer to all types of phones?


    Answer

    This response is based on the information provided.  We suggest you discuss with your contracting team, program manager and/or legal department as appropriate. 

     

    You identified the correct FAR citation, FAR 45.000(b)(5).   What does the program team want to do?  There is nothing to preclude you from keeping mobile phones as accountable items.  We believe it would make sense to have the mobile phones identified as GFP since the phone is portable unlike a landline phone.  When an contractor employee leaves the job, you will want to transfer the mobile phone to the person replacing him/her.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image