Sign In
  • Question

    Is there a DA or DoD policy prescribing the monetary limits for award items (i.e. plaques, trophies, etc.)? It is my understanding any items for informal recognition awards must be of nominal value/cost. One of my previous Army commands allowed to purchase an award item up to $75.00 per awardee using appropriated funds. Thank you in advance for your advice and guidance!


    Answer

    The official Governmeng Charge Card Guide is found at: https://www.acq.osd.mil/dpap/pdi/pc/docs/DoD_Govt_Charge_Card_Guide_06_03-20.pdf

    Executive Order 13589 specifically, Sec. 7.  Extraneous Promotional Items.  Agencies should limit the purchase of promotional items (e.g., plaques, clothing, and commemorative items), in particular where they are not cost-effective. 

    The research did not provide additional direction or dollar threshold. 

     

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image