Sign In
  • Question

    When a task order for a support service (not A-E) is awarded off an A-E IDC, is the PSC suppose to stay the same as the IDIQ (C219) or should it be changed to a PSC that more closely represents the type of supply/service?


    Answer

    These are the applicable FAR/DFARS and PSC manual references related to your scenario, in order of the acquisition process:

    1. For a given contract action, the product or service code should be selected based on the predominant product or service that is being purchased.  Source: Federal Procurement Data System, Product and Service Code (PSC) Manual, FY2021 Edition. Located at https://www.acquisition.gov/psc-manual.
    2. Each contract line item number (CLIN) or subline item shall include the PSC as a data element, FAR 4.1005-1(a)(3).
    3. Each synopsis transmitted to the Government Point of Entry (GPE) – beta.SAM, shall include the PSC as a data element, FAR 5.207(a)(5).
    4. DFARS PGI 204.606(3)(xiii)(A) – How to report PSC when submitting contract action report to FPDS-NG.
    5. FPDS NG - FAQ

    There are more, but those are related to other unique scenarios not related to your question.

    Bottom-line: Based on the references above, especially the DFARS PGI reference; it is our opinion that you should use PSC that most closely represents the type of supply/service for your task order.  Rationale: there is no guidance that we could find which mandates using the same PSC as was used for the basic indefinite delivery contract.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image