Sign In
  • Question

    We are attempting to purchase assistance with integrating the salesforce software we purchased to meet our needs. The assistance is pre-priced and sold in blocks of time. Our internal debate is if it is considered a service which would require a RAD, PWS and so forth or is it really a commodity since it is cataloged priced? Purchasing as a commodity would give us much greater flexibility than drafting a PWS to define a requirement that could change from day to day.


    Answer

    This response is based on the information provided.  We suggest you discuss with your contracting team, program manager and/or legal department as appropriate. 

     

    To your specific question, what you have described is a service.

    You did not identify the contract vehicle your unit will be using, i.e., BPA, FSS, or a stand-alone contract nor the dollar value of the project.  FAR 8.405-1 allows for ordering supplies and services that are listed in the schedules contracts at a fixed price for the performance of a specific task, where a statement of work is not required (e.g., installation, maintenance, and repair).  We further assume this falls within the parameters of a FAR part 12 and/or FAR part 13.  Each parts allows for much greater latitude in how you acquire this software support.

    We believe you can handle your award with a minimal or no PWS if you and the company have a clear understanding of what is expected.  Since we often do not have a truly clear understanding at the detail level once work begins, we recommend at least a PWS that outlines the work to be accomplished and the flexibility anticipated.  In either approach, you must document the file as to the path you chose and why you chose it.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image