Sign In
  • Question

    Is there any prohibition against procuring an item under the micro-purchase threshold using the Government Purchase Card to a vendor that does not have a Contractor and Government Entity, CAGE, Code? Thank you for your help.


    Answer

    According to FAR 4.1802, a CAGE code is not required for purchases within the micro-purchase threshold (MPT) and when there is no requirement for System for Award Management registration (which isn't required for purchases below the MPT...per FAR 4.1102).

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image