Sign In
  • Question

    Is there any exception in FAR Part 5 where KO does not need to post their requirement (pre-solicitation, solicitation, award, J&A for urgent and compelling) in GPE?


    Answer

    Thank you for your question.  FAR 5.202(a)(12) has the exception that you are looking for, this exception applies when "The proposed contract action is by a Defense agency and the proposed contract action will be made and performed outside the United States and its outlying areas, and only local sources will be solicited."  This exception applies to most procurements in the AFCENT AOR unless you are not planning to use local sources.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image