Sign In
  • Question

    Is formal source selection required when executing a task order >$100M under Part 16.505 and the value is >$100M. If so, what is the regulation? Our read is formal source selections are not required for task orders >$100M per FAR 16.505(b)(ii) but recommended / shall be “considered” for task orders >$10M per the DoD Source Selection Plan (SSP).


    Answer

    Paragraph 1.2.3 of the DOD Source Selection Procedures states: "Agencies shall consider the use of these procedures for orders under multiple award (Fair Opportunity) greater than $10 million." In other words, formal procedures are required for basic contracts greater than $10 million and are optional, based on the contracting officer's determination, for orders over $10 million. Of course, agencies or local contracting offices may implement lower thresholds.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image