Sign In
  • Question

    Trying to see if there is a clause that covers the above. AFFARs MP5301.602-2(d) speaks about it but i cannot find a clause


    Answer

    Excellent question. eCMRA was initially required in FY13 through a policy memo dated 28 Nov 2012, which required PWSs to be modified in service contracts by adding set language provided in the policy memo. This was rescinded in FY20 as of 16 Oct 2019 through another policy memo, which changed this requirement to have contractors report manpower data for service contracts in SAM. DFARS 204.1703 now states the reporting requirements for SAM and when applicable, the relevant clause is DFARS clause 252.204-7023 Reporting Requirements for Contracted Services. 

    FY20 Revised DoD Contractor Manpower Reporting Initiative

    From DFARS Case 2018-D063 in the Federal Register: DoD has elected to adopt the approach used by other Federal agencies to collect service contract data. The approach uses the Federal Procurement Data System (FPDS), an existing source of contract information for the Federal Government, to provide a majority of the information required by 10 U.S.C. 2330a. The data that is not available in FPDS is entered annually by the contractor in the System for Award Management (SAM). Adopting a Governmentwide approach to collecting service contract data reduces burden on both industry and DoD, improves data integrity and accuracy, and reforms DoD's business practices for greater performance and affordability.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image