Sign In
  • Question

    Does the DODI 5000 ever clearly state or define FOC? Can the MDA declare a product is FOC? Can FOC be declared by the PM even though the CDD/ORD is not completing requirement? Require references that provide examples for who declares FOC, is it Material Developer, Capability Developer, both or is there an outside person that would do that?


    Answer

    Reference is the JCIDS manual.  It discusses FOC in the description of Section 4 Program Summary as a definition coordinated between the Sponsor and the Acquisition Community [RM/PM.]  Section 13. Program Affordability shows FOC on the table built for that section.  The section on JROC tripwire reviews also provides for review when the IOC/FOC dates are more than 12 months from those documented in the JROCM.

     

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image