Sign In
  • Question

    Wat standard form is used for building a contract under a BAA?


    Answer

    There is wide latitude on the types of instruments awarded as a result of a Broad Agency Announcement (e.g. Grants, Cooperative Agreements, OTAs, etc.) for purposes of this question I will assume you are awarding a FAR based contract.

    The guidance can be found at FAR 15.509 and DFARS 253.213 depending on your scenario. In many instances the SF 26 Award/Contract is used because many BAAs do not use a form (SF-33) as the solicitation method, see FAR 15.210. 

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image