Sign In
  • Question

    Is there anything similar for FP-A&E such as the Default Clause for Construction. Would the CO use 52.243-1 Alt III to do a PoP extension? I noted, there is a time extension clause for construction 52.211-13. But, this wouldn't be applicable to AE. Right?


    Answer

    The clause at 52.243-1 Alt III cannot be used to extend the period of performance because that is not listed as one of the "in-scope" items. The clause at 52.211-13 is not applicable to A-E contracts. If the contractor is not at fault, a bilateral modification (supplemental agreement) per FAR 43.103(a) using the SF 30 can be used to extend the period of performance. You would insert "mutual agreement of the parties" in block 13C.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image