Sign In
  • Question

    Can RDT&E 6.4 funds be used without requirements?


    Answer

    This response is based on the information provided.  We strongly suggest you discuss with your BFM, Comptroller, funds certifier, contracting team, program manager and/or legal department as appropriate. 

     

    Due the limited amount of background information provided, I have provided a reference in regards to the question.  In the Financial Management Regulation (FMR) 7000.14-R, Volume 2B Chapter 5 which states:  Budget Activity 4, Advanced Component Development and Prototypes (ACD&P).

    Efforts necessary to evaluate integrated technologies, representative modes, or prototype systems in a high fidelity and realistic operating environment are funded in this budget activity. The ACD&P phase includes system specific efforts that help expedite technology transition from the laboratory to operational use. Emphasis is on proving component and subsystem maturity prior to integration in major and complex systems and may involve risk reduction initiatives. Program elements in this category involve efforts prior to Milestone B and are referred to as advanced component development activities and include technology demonstrations. Completion of Technology Readiness Levels 6 and 7 should be achieved for major programs. Program control is exercised at the program and project level. A logical progression of program phases and development and/or production funding must be evident in the FYDP.

    Based on the FMR guidance specifically " The ACD&P phase includes system specific efforts that help expedite technology transition from the laboratory to operational use. Emphasis is on proving component and subsystem maturity prior to integration in major and complex systems and may involve risk reduction initiatives", which would show an intent for requirements within 6.4 funding.  The first place to check are the budget exhibits for that particular effort to ascertain the purposes and the tasks that were shown in the budget exhibits.  Congress appropriated dollars based on the budget exhibits and we must ensure we are using funding as per those budget exhibits.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image