Sign In
  • Question

    Hello, in FAR 15.403-4(a)(1) is says "The threshold for obtaining certified cost or pricing data is [...] $2 million for prime contracts awarded on or after July 1, 2018." For the purposes of the certified cost and pricing data, would a NTE $4.5M single source IDIQ with a $300K seed task order be considered over the $2M threshold based on the $4.5M NTE value, or under the $2M threshold, because the only amount actually being obligated is the $300K task order? There is a task order limit of $1M per task order, so no individual task order would ever exceed the threshold. Thank you!


    Answer

      Certified cost or pricing data is required above $2M, but there are exceptions that does not make it mandatory for many acquisitions. The exceptions are when there is adequate competition, if the requirement is commercial, if the prices are set by law or regulation, or if a waiver has been granted.. The below link has a short video that explains this concept. FAR convention 1.108(c) applies to the dollar value question: Dollar thresholds. Unless otherwise specified, a specific dollar threshold for the purpose of applicability is the final anticipated dollar value of the action, including the dollar value of all options. If the action establishes a maximum quantity of supplies or services to be acquired or establishes a ceiling price or establishes the final price to be based on future events, the final anticipated dollar value must be the highest final priced alternative to the Government, including the dollar value of all options.

    https://media.dau.edu/media/t/1_g0tm8iv9

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image