Sign In
  • Question

    A modification needs to be completed to change the Cage codes under these contracts to show the new location. Is this a simple administrative modification or are there multiple boxes to check and approvals to obtain?


    Answer

    The clause at FAR 52.204-18 states "The contractor shall communicate any change to the CAGE code to the contracting officer within 30 days after the change, so that a modification can be issued to update the CAGE code on the contract." The contracting officer then modifies the contract to reflect the new code(s) so it gets updated in SAM. Sometimes there are service- or agency-specific procedures for administrative changes but typically, a simple administrative modification is all that is required to update the CAGE code.

     

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image