Sign In
  • Question

    Is Painting only a construction or can it be a service?


    Answer


    Assuming the painting occurs on base or is part of an installation support contract, the FAR defines painting at FAR 22.401, under the definition or Contruction, alteratio, or repair:

     Construction, alteration, or repair means all types of work done by laborers and mechanics employed by the construction contractor or construction subcontractor on a particular building or work at the site thereof, including without limitations-

                   (1) Altering, remodeling, installation (if appropriate) on the site of the work of items fabricated off-site;

                    (2) Painting and decorating;

                   (3) Manufacturing or furnishing of materials, articles, supplies , or equipment on the site of the building or work ;     ....etc

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image