Sign In
  • Question

    Confirming if in accordance with FAR 52.246-5 (part of contract) that: * Contractor will be required to rework report * Contractor receives cost but no fee


    Answer

    Yes, that is what FAR 52.246-5(d) states, the cost of the rework is allowable and can be vouchered for IAW FAR 52.216-7 Allowable Cost and Payment. Also correct is that they would not get fee associated with the rework. If this is a trend, depending on how your Award Fee Plan is written, they may lose fee.

    Caution: you state "apparent poor quality". Make sure the COR is being completely objective and documenting where and how the reports do not meet quality requirements.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image