Sign In
  • Question

    One of my Squadron's has asked the question can they purchase a Ping Pong Table with their GPC card?


    Answer

    This response is based on the information provided.  We suggest you discuss with your contracting team, program team, GPC coordinator and/or legal department as appropriate. 

     

    Your wing should have a GPC monitor most likely working in the Contracting Squadron.  That person would have the flow down of Federal, DoD, USAF regulations, policies, and requirements.  AFI64-117 para. 7.12.8 addresses Moral, Welfare, and Recreation items.  Per para. 7.12 you (the requesting squadron) will need additional authorization before the purchase may be made if approved.

     

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image