Sign In
  • Question

    If I only have an estimated quantity, then can I award it as a "C" contract or should it be a requirement type contract under FAR 16.5?


    Answer

    FAR 4.1603 specifies that "C" be used for "Contracts of all types except indefinite-delivery contracts." Your description of the Government's requirement matches the prescription for a requirements contract type, which of course is a "D" contract (assuming a single contractor will be providing all the meals).

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image