Sign In
  • Question

    In this case, is the program manger authorized to direct destruction or abandonment of the property? If not, who is?


    Answer

    No, the program manager is not authorized to direct destruction or abandonment of the property. The Accountable Property Officer/Property Book Officer (APO/PBO) as authorized by the Unit Commander should dispose of the property via a Supply Support Activity (SSA) on the installation. If the unit does not have an APO/PBO contact the installation APO/PBO. Reference AR 710-2, Chapter 2, Section II, 2-13. For specific instruction regarding turn-in procedures see DA PAM 710-2-1, Chapter 3 and DA PAM 710-2-2, Chapter 15.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image