Sign In
  • Question

    When can Program Management Administration dollars be used to fund Base operation activities?


    Answer

    This response is based on the information provided.  We suggest you discuss with your contracting team, funds manager and/or legal department as appropriate. 

     

    Based on the Financial Management Regulation (FMR) 7000.14-R Volume 2A Chapter 1 Paragraph 0102, for funds we distinguish between Expenses and Investments, the situation you describe sounds like an expense.  FMR 010201B (1) states " Expenses are the costs incurred to operate and maintain the organization, such as personal services, supplies, and utilities."  You need to review the Budget Exhibits to see if there were funds requested to pay for the additional WIFI you reference below.  You need to consider the cost of not only installing the WIFI but the monthly service cost for the WIFI service.  Then you need to verify with the USAF policy to ensure you are in compliance with USAF guidance.

     

    As a Program Manager or contracts person, being able to use money earmarked for managing the program (not the dollars to go on contract for the contractor performing or delivering) is art as well as science.  The PM/CO needs to explain in at least an MFR why this expense is necessary to the efficient execution of the program.  If WI-FI is necessary to execute the program and otherwise unavailable one could present the case.  If it is benefitting much more than the particular program office the case becomes a bit murkier.  If it is a "nice to have" you don't have much of an argument for purchasing WI-FI with program funds

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image