Sign In
  • Question

    Does the Buy American Act and DFARS 225.872-1 apply for purchases under the MPT and using GPC?


    Answer

    Per FAR 25.100(b)(1), purchases below the MPT are exempt. There is no coverage in DFARS 225.1 that changes this exemption for DOD.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image