Sign In
  • Question

    I'm looking for the regulations for when contracts should be awarded. If there is agency contract in place, can a tenant command write another contract with similar service? Also, should a command from the Navy write a contract if the Army already has the same contract service in place? Bottom line, I'm looking for the regulations that speaks to when should or should a new contract be award if the DOD already has a similar contract in place.


    Answer

    FAR 7.102 (a) states "Agencies shall perform acquisition planning and conduct market research (see part  10) for all acquisitions in order to promote and provide for — (4) Appropriate consideration of the use of pre-existing contracts, including interagency and intra-agency contracts, to fulfill the requirement, before awarding new contracts. (See 8.002 through 8.004 and subpart  17.5)."  Please note the quoted reference also refers you to FAR 8.002-8.004 and subpart 17.5, so you should review these references as well.  In addition to FAR 8.002 - 8.004 and subpart 17.5, also take a look at DFARS 208.002, DFARS Subpart 208.70, DFARS Subpart 217.5 and your agency regulation.  DFARS Subpart 208.70 covers the policy and procedures for acquisition of items through another department/agency within DOD or through GSA when a department/agency or GSA has been assigned contracting authority for that particular item. 

     

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image