Sign In
  • Question

    We're currently starting to plan our FY23 spend plans (obligation plans) in my PM shop. We're planning for a 9 month CR in FY23. I want to verify the rules for planning for Army OPA, Army RDT&E, and Army OMA funding. For Army OPA, isn't it 1/12 of your current PB/month? For Army RDT&E, it's 80% of your prior year budget in RDT&E, correct? And, I'm not positive what the rule is for Army OMA funding. Please let me know for Army OPA, Army RDT&E, and Army OMA funds for planning out our spend plans (obligation plans).


    Answer

    With many things in the area of Financial Management ... the answer is "It Depends" based on many factors: CR Language, OMB Guidance in the OMB Bulletin, DoD, and HQDA policy in the given CR situation.

    When appropriation bills are not signed into law before 1 October, Congress may pass a continuing resolution (CR) that allows government operations to continue in the absence of appropriations for a specified period of time or until an appropriations act provides appropriations for the fiscal year. A temporary measure, the CR usually restricts funding to continuation of normal operations at a rate not to exceed the latest Congressional action or the previous year’s rate, and prohibits new initiatives.

    OUSD(C), P&FC will calculate annualized appropriations and automatic apportionment while under CR, based on the CR language and guidance in the OMB bulletin issued with the first CR.  You should carefully review each CR to determine the formula provided. Keep in mind that the amount available under a CR is the product of negotiations among the various factions in the Congress and the Administration. As a result, the formula provided in each CR will likely differ from the formula in previous CRs. For example, the formulas provided by the CRs for FY12 thru FY16 were different in each year.

    The OUSD(C), P&FC will provide appropriations and adjustments for reporting in the AR1002 and SF 133, and available funds under CR to all Components, along with guidance to be followed while under CR. All OUSD(C), P&FC calculations and fund balances/availability will be at the account level. Updates will be provided with each subsequent CR until an appropriations bill is passed.

    HQDA separately publishes specific policy on how the Army will operate under the CR.

    In reference to your specific questions:

    Army OPA - Procurement obligations are based on planned/intended contract execution/signature and normally do not follow a smooth pattern.  Planning these obligations should be in coordination with your Contracting personnel.

    Army RDT&E - Obligation planning should be based on when the planned/intended level of RDT&E effort is to be incurred (By FY, but can be broken down to monthly effort).

    Army OMA - Probably the closest to a 1/12 of your current PB/month.

    In addition, DFAS-Indianapolis (DFAS-IN) Reg. 37-1 provides additional information on CR:

    Operations under a CR. Unless the Office of the Secretary of Defense (OSD) issues other instructions, a CR provides for the following:

    A. Rate of execution generally will not exceed the amount contained in the President’s Budget, the previous year’s rate of execution, or the amount recommended by the House and Senate Appropriations Committees, whichever is the lowest or most restrictive.

     B. No new starts may be initiated. Operations maintenance appropriation (OMA) funded minor construction is not considered a new start.

     C. No increase in scope of ongoing programs is permitted.

     D. No new multiyear procurements are permitted.

    For follow-up questions/discussion, contact Professor Mark Murphy @ mark.murphy@dau.edu

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image