Sign In
  • Question

    Can a Contracting personnel be assigned as the Reviewing Official for CPARs? Do you have a copy of Navy-wide memorandum issued that contracting personnel should not be assigned in this role? thanks


    Answer

    Q: "Can a Contracting personnel be assigned as the Reviewing Official for CPARs?"

    A: Yes, contracting personnel, often a Procuring Contracting Officer, maybe be assigned as the Reviewing Official (RO) assigned in the CPAR 

    Q: "Do you have a copy of Navy-wide memorandum issued that contracting personnel should not be assigned in this role?"

    A: There is no Navy-wide restriction on contracting personnel assigned as CPARS RO. On the contrary from your question, some Heads of Contracting Activities (HCA) actually require a Procuring Contracting Officer assigned as RO (for example, refer to NAVSUPINST 4205.3F para 5(c)(7)(b) "PCOs will be assigned as Reviewing Officials in CPARS.")

    Furthermore, you should check if your HCA has any policy restricting the role of an employee assigned as the Assessing Official Representative or Assessing Official because these CPARS depend on first-hand information from government employees actually involved with contractor surveillance. Often times, this is not the assigned contract specialist. You can read more about RO, AOR or AO roles at CPAR.gov training @ CPAR.GOV role training

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image