Sign In
  • Question

    This is not a novation, nor a name change, it's a CAGE Code Change - should I still cite the FAR's Change of Name citation and proceed to mod the BPA showing the new CAGE?


    Answer

    ANSWER: The answer to your question can be found at PGI 204.1870-2(c)(2) (see excerpt below).  Also review the pertinent clauses in your contract such as FAR Clause 52.204-18 (provided below for your convenience).  

    ******************************************************************************************************

    PGI 204.1870-2 Maintenance of the CAGE file.

    (c)(2) The DLA CAGE branch refers requests for changes to CAGE files from entities located outside the United States and its outlying areas as follows:

    (i) Entities located in a NATO or NATO-sponsored nation shall contact their codification bureau. A listing of codification bureaus is found at http://www.nato.int/structur/AC/135/main/links/contacts.htm.

    (ii) Entities located in a country that is neither in NATO nor sponsored by NATO shall contact the NATO Support Agency (NSPA) at ncage@nspa.nato.int or request update after searching for their CAGE code at https://eportal.nspa.nato.int/AC135Public/scage/CageList.aspx.

    ******************************************************************************************************

    52.204-18 Commercial and Government Entity Code Maintenance.

    As prescribed in 4.1804(c), use the following clause:

    Commercial and Government Entity Code Maintenance (Aug 2020)

          (a) Definition. As used in this clause–

          Commercial and Government Entity (CAGE) code means–

               (1) An identifier assigned to entities located in the United States or its outlying areas by the Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) Commercial and Government Entity (CAGE) Branch to identify a commercial or government entity by unique location; or

               (2) An identifier assigned by a member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) or by the NATO Support and Procurement Agency (NSPA) to entities located outside the United States and its outlying areas that the DLA Commercial and Government Entity (CAGE) Branch records and maintains in the CAGE master file. This type of code is known as a NATO CAGE (NCAGE) code.

          (b) Contractors shall ensure that the CAGE code is maintained throughout the life of the contract for each location of contract, including subcontract, performance. For contractors registered in the System for Award Management (SAM), the DLA Commercial and Government Entity (CAGE) Branch shall only modify data received from SAM in the CAGE master file if the contractor initiates those changes via update of its SAM registration. Contractors undergoing a novation or change-of-name agreement shall notify the contracting officer in accordance with subpart 42.12. The contractor shall communicate any change to the CAGE code to the contracting officer within 30 days after the change, so that a modification can be issued to update the CAGE code on the contract.

          (c) Contractors located in the United States or its outlying areas that are not registered in SAM shall submit written change requests to the DLA Commercial and Government Entity (CAGE) Branch. Requests for changes shall be provided at https://cage.dla.mil. Change requests to the CAGE master file are accepted from the entity identified by the code.

          (d) Contractors located outside the United States and its outlying areas that are not registered in SAM shall contact the appropriate National Codification Bureau (points of contact available at http://www.nato.int/structur/AC/135/main/links/contacts.htm) or NSPA at https://eportal.nspa.nato.int/AC135Public/scage/CageList.aspx to request CAGE changes.

          (e) Additional guidance for maintaining CAGE codes is available at https://cage.dla.mil.

          (f) If the contract includes Federal Acquisition Regulation clause 52.204-2, Security Requirements, the contractor shall ensure that subcontractors maintain their CAGE code(s) throughout the life of the contract.

    (End of clause)

     

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image