Sign In
  • Question

    Please tell me where I can find, or calculate, the fringe benefit rates that’s required IAW FAR Clause 52.222-42?


    Answer

    Follow the guidance at FAR 22.1016 Statement of equivalent rates for Federal hires (please see the pertinent excerpt from the provided reference below).  If you have questions about Wage Board pay schedule rates, you can go to the FWS wage schedules website or contact DoD at 571-372-1614.  If you have questions about the General Schedule rates, I recommend you send an e-mail to Pay-Leave-Policy@opm.gov.

    FAR 22.1016 Statement of equivalent rates for Federal hires

          (a) The statement required under the clause at 52.222-42, Statement of Equivalent Rates for Federal Hires, (see 22.1006(b)) shall set forth those wage rates and fringe benefits that would be paid by the contracting activity to the various classes of service employees expected to be utilized under the contract if 5 U.S.C.5332 (General Schedule-white collar) and/or 5 U.S.C.5341 (Wage Board-blue collar) were applicable. 

          (b) Procedures for computation of these rates are as follows:

               (1) Wages paid blue collar employees shall be the basic hourly rate for each class. The rate shall be Wage Board pay schedule step two for nonsupervisory service employees and step three for supervisory service employees.

               (2) Wages paid white collar employees shall be an hourly rate for each class. The rate shall be obtained by dividing the general pay schedule step one biweekly rate by 80.

               (3) Local civilian personnel offices can assist in determining and providing grade and salary data.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image