Sign In
  • Question

    What is the GPC limit for formal training


    Answer

    While most orders issued using the purchase card will be under the micro-purchase level, purchase card holders may have a spending limit above the micro-purchase threshold. In fact, FAR 13.301 states that purchase cards shouldn’t be limited to micro-purchases. 

    Depending on your agency supplement, your agency spending may be different that that stated in the FAR. FAR 13.301(b) states, “Agencies using the Governmentwide commercial purchase card shall establish procedures for use and control of the card that comply with the Treasury Financial Manual for Guidance of Departments and Agencies (TFM 4-4500) and that are consistent with the terms and conditions of the current GSA credit card contract. Agency procedures should not limit the use of the Governmentwide commercial purchase card to micro-purchases. Agency procedures should encourage use of the card in greater dollar amounts by contracting officers to place orders and to pay for purchases against contracts established under FAR part 8 procedures, when authorized; and to place orders and/or make payment under other contractual instruments, when agreed to by the contractor. See 32.1110(d) for instructions for use of the appropriate clause when payment under a written contract will be made through use of the card.”

    DFARS 213.270 limits the use of the purchase card to purchases valued at or below the micro-purchase threshold unless very specific condition exist.

    AFARS Appendix EE, Chapter 3: Operational Guidance and Procedures, 3.2 Use of the GPC for Training and Education. Paragraph C states, “GPC training cards are established with a single purchase limit of $25,000. Use of the GPC above the training micro-purchase level of $25,000 constitutes a payment mechanism, not a contracting method. Any use of the GPC above $25,000 as a payment method for commercial services must have a valid underlying contract in which payment can be made using the GPC.”

    To further solidify your conclusion, recommend researching your agency's supplement(s) for additional guidance.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image