Sign In
  • Question

    On the master BPA can I include a 52.217-8 to extend the POP so I can cut a call. Also can I include options on the Master BPA is just for basic life support services


    Answer

    If you're talking about a FAR Part 8 BPA, the answer is, it depends.

    See FAR 8-405-3 (d) Duration of BPAs --

    (1) Multiple-award BPAs generally should not exceed five years in length, but may do so to meet program requirements.

    (2) A single-award BPA shall not exceed one year. It may have up to four one-year options. See paragraph (e) of this section for requirements associated with option exercise.

    (3) Contractors may be awarded BPAs that extend beyond the current term of their GSA Schedule contract, so long as there are option periods in their GSA Schedule contract that, if exercised, will cover the BPA's period of performance.

    If you are talking about a FAR Part 13 BPA, the answer is, no.

    FAR 13.303-3 Preparation of BPAs --

    Prepare BPAs on the forms specified in 13.307. Do not cite accounting and appropriation data (see 13.303-5(e)(4)).

    (a) The following terms and conditions are mandatory:

    (1) Description of agreement. A statement that the supplier shall furnish supplies or services, described in general terms, if and when requested by the contracting officer (or the authorized representative of the contracting officer) during a specified period and within a stipulated aggregate amount, if any....

    Bottom line: There's not enough information for me to determine which scenario above is applicable here, but I'm going to assume that your BPA for "basic life support services" was established utilizing FAR Part 13 procedures.  If that's the case, then the BPA is not a contract.  It is simply an agreement that the contractor will provide the services (as described in the agreement) if requested during the period specified in the agreement.  Either party can walk away at any time because it is not an enforceable contract.  Let's say you did have the option clauses in your BPA, you could not enforce unilaterally exercising the option if the contractor didn't want to continue performance because the BPA is not contractually binding.   However, the solution might be as simple as just asking the contractor if he would agree to extend the BPA for another year (or six months if that's what's needed) assuming the BPA is still current (e.g. still within the ordering period stated in the BPA).  If he agrees, you just need to modify the agreement in writing so that it reflects the revised ordering period.  If the BPA has already expired, you could establish a new BPA (or multiple BPAs if practical in accordance with FAR 13.303-5).  

    Also, it's important to remember that when establishing BPAs, you need to comply with the competition and small business requirements of FAR 13.303-5 (b) - (d) which states,

    (b) Individual purchases shall not exceed the simplified acquisition threshold. However, agency regulations may establish a higher threshold...

    (c) The existence of a BPA does not justify purchasing from only one source or avoiding small business set-asides. The requirements of 13.003(b) and subpart  19.5 also apply to each order.

    (d) If, for a particular purchase greater than the micro-purchase threshold, there is an insufficient number of BPAs to ensure maximum practicable competition, the contracting officer shall-

               (1) Solicit quotations from other sources (see 13.105) and make the purchase as appropriate; and

               (2) Establish additional BPAs to facilitate future purchases if-

                    (i) Recurring requirements for the same or similar supplies or services seem likely;

                    (ii) Qualified sources are willing to accept BPAs; and

                    (iii) It is otherwise practical to do so.

    On the other hand, a BPA established under a GSA schedule contract cannot be walked away from as easily as a FAR Part 13 BPA.  Additionally, in accordance with FAR 8.405-3, a "single-award" BPA, that is task order driven, could have a base year plus up to four option-years at the master BPA or task order level.

    Finally, I strongly recommend checking with your policy and contract reviewers regarding any limitations imposed for BPAs at your local level. 

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image