Sign In
  • Question

    If RDT&E purchased production evaluation test articles meet all production requirements, what statutory and regulatory processes does the Army need to follow in order to field those test articles for full operational use?


    Answer

    Pursuant to the Financial Management Regulation (FMR) 7000.14-R Volume 2A Chapter 1 Section 2.13.3.6.2:  If an article initially acquired with RDT&E funds as part of an RDT&E test effort is still available at the completion of the test program, it may be reassigned for operational use or inventory. The cost to modify such an article for operational use would be borne by the Procurement and O&M appropriations, as appropriate.

     

    Based on the above DOD guidance, from an Appropriation standpoint, the article can be moved into operational use but any modification of the article would likely come from PROC/O&M.

     

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image