Sign In
  • Question

    Are contractors allowed to bill the government for 2 FTEs positions if they fill 2 FFP slots with the same person or one person?


    Answer

    The short answer is if this is a FFP (firm-fixed-price) contract and they are meeting all of the schedule and quality requirements of the contract, then "yes" they are; hence the "firm" in fixed price.

    If this were a labor hour or cost reimbursement contract, then absolutely not.

    For more on allowability of costs see FAR 31.201-2.

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image