Sign In
  • Question

    Does there need to be coordination with GSA and do they have to take any action in order for me process the assignment of claims?


    Answer

    No, you are not required to coordinate with the GSA contracting officer per the Clause 552.232-23 “Any such assignment takes effect only if and when the assignee files written notice of the assignment together with a true copy of the instrument of assignment with the contracting officer issuing the order and the finance office designated in the order to make payment.” 

    With that said, it would be a nice professional courtesy to contact the GSA contracting officer and let them know,  they can determine what steps, if any, they would like to take. 

    Open full Question Details
Chat with DAU Assistant
Bot Image