Sign In
  • Question

    Is there specific written guidance on whether it is acceptable to have over 50percent contractor support for source selections or is it mainly best practice to avoid this type of situation, or is this practice acceptable?


    Answer

    Yes, the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) covers this subject at FAR 37.203(d) Limitation on Payment for Advisory and Assistance Services.  The FAR does not address any percentage limitation as it requires the approval for any contractor participation in proposal evaluation.  You are well-advised to seek and obtain the OCI non-disclosure certification if contractors do participate in the LPTA evaluation.

    Open full Question Details