Sign In
  • Question

    PM wants to know if there is a duration time limitation in the use of Contractor Logistics Support in support of a system?


    Answer

    For most new weapon systems, organic (government) Depot-Level Maintenance must be established within 4-5 years after IOC. U.S. Code Title 10 also restricts or limits contractor involvement in Depot-Level Maintenance.  DAU has three online Continuous Learning Modules (CLMs) which explain restrictions due to military service determination of "Core" workload and "50/50" rule concerning workload allocation.  The three CLMs listed below can be accessed at  https://learn.dau.mil and are described in the DAU catalog at http://icatalog.dau.mil/onlinecatalog/tabnavcl.aspx?tab=CLL  

    CLL 022 (Title 10 Depot Maintenance Statute Overview)
    CLL 023 (Title 10 U.S.C. 2464 Core Statute Implementation)
    CLL 024 (Title 10 Limitations on the Performance of Depot-Level Maintenance ~50/50 Rule)

    While Title 10 does not currently restrict or limit contractors providing logistics elements, like transportation or logistics training, some military services have published directives/guidance that express preference for using military support providers (like TRANSCOM).  

    Open full Question Details