Sign In
  • Question

    Clause 52.216-8 states you can withhold up to 15% or $100,000 of fee. The clause states when you can release 75% and 90% of the withheld amount, but when does the pco release the final amount to pay them their fixed fee in full?


    Answer

    You are correct about what FAR 52.216-8 says concerning payment of fee on a CPFF contract.  The last bit of fee that has been withheld is given to the contractor at contract closeout.  This helps motivate the contractor to submit
    require paperwork for closeout.

    Open full Question Details