Sign In
  • Question

    Is this change considered an administrative change or will a modification need to be done to the task order bilaterally?


    Answer

    You will have to issue a bilateral modification. I assume yours is a commercial item contract that includes the clause at FAR 52.212-4, Contract Terms and Conditions -- Commercial Items. Paragraph (c) of that clause, Changes, states "Changes in the terms and conditions of this contract may be made only by written agreement of the parties." Even the clause for non-commercial items at FAR 52.243-1, Changes--Fixed Price, limits unilateral changes to "place of delivery"; date of delivery is not specified.

    Open full Question Details