Sign In
  • Question

    The contractor is proposing private school tuition for the dependent. I believe this is allowable but wanted to verify that it is. Also, what FAR/DFARs parts/clauses would you direct me to? Thank you in advance!


    Answer

    FAR 31.205-44(e) states:
     
    "Training or education costs for other than bona fide employees are unallowable, except that the costs incurred for educating employee dependents (primary and secondary level studies) when the employee is working in a foreign country where suitable public education is not available may be included in overseas differential pay."
     
    Caveats:  Must meet all of the allowability tests in FAR 31.201-2(a)(1)-(5) as well as compliance with any Status of Forces Agreements (SOFA) or more restrictive language by the Government agency or host country.

    Open full Question Details