Sign In
  • Question

    I do understand 52.217-9 Option to Extend the Term of the Contract, but can this option still be exercised?


    Answer

    If I understand you question correctly you are asking me what should you do if the contractor is working on a contract that expired 6 months ago because the Option to continue work was not exercised.  The answer: The Contracting Officer has to be notified immediately. There is nothing that a COR can do at this point. There is no contract  - and I'm not sure what the Contracting Officer and Legal office will do.  Depending upon the circumstances, they will probably stop work immediately and award a new contract OR it may be possible to do a ratification action (FAR 1.602-3), but legal will probably have to decide if this is appropriate or not. 

    Open full Question Details