Sign In
  • Question

    Is there a minimal exceptable Dollar amount where the Government/DFAS can just write off the (say less than $20.00 difference), versus time and money per hour spent by a Contract officer or Specialist to modify a contract to de-obligate funds so the obligated funds amount and the amount paid equal/zero out?


    Answer

    What you're saying makes perfect business sense. However, FAR 42.302(a)(70) plainly states that the contracting officer must "Deobligate excess funds after final price determination." There is no dollar threshold mentioned, and DFARS provides no additional coverage. Please see this AAP response for a more detailed response that contains additional details.

    Open full Question Details