Sign In
  • Question

    There are some disagreements in my office as to whether or not these PoP extension requests are acceptable/FAR allows us to do so since the basic contract PoP expired back in June 2010. I did some research in the FAR and through a general internet search but have not found the answer to my question. Any advice you provide is greatly appreciated.


    Answer

    You should be guided by FAR 16.505 (a)(2), the section for ordering goods and services under an IDIQ, which states: “Individual orders shall clearly describe all services to be performed or supplies to be delivered so the full cost or price for the performance of the work can be established when the order is placed. Orders shall be within the scope, issued within the period of performance, and be within the maximum value of the contract.” [emphasis is mine]  Work ordered under a contract cannot exceed the period of performance of the contract under which it is written. In this case, it appears that the basic contract expired in June 2010.


    Open full Question Details