Sign In
  • Question

    Even though the delivery orders expired 4 months ago, can I still extend these D.O's due to the unforseen circumstances and is there a FAR clause that I should reference.


    Answer

    You should be able to do a bilateral modification at no cost to the Government to extend your delivery order.  You can referene "Mutual Agreement of the Parties".  Also, FAR 52.212-4 (f), Excusable delays for commercial items is a reference.  If not a Commercial Item and under the SAP threshold, 52.213-4 has an excusable delay clause.  Not sure of what your contract is, so you will want to look at your contract clauses to see if you can reference any of the clauses.

    Open full Question Details